Social Accounts Sprite
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Read Our Patient FAQ's About Breast Augmentation

Question: 

Dear Dr. Perez,

I am sending this on behalf of my wife.  My wife, S, would like to have a combination of breast implant removal, liposuction of the abdomen, fat transfer to the breast after removal of implants, and a breast lift.  She originally was a size C breast, but after breast feeding with loss of volume and shape, she had breast implants with a breast lift performed in 2001.  She is now a large D and would like to be a large C or small D after this revisionary surgery. 

We are currently living overseas and would consider traveling back to US for this procedure.  Can you provide a quotation for these procedures including all costs?  We look forward to your reply.

Thank you,  -C

Response From the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa:

Hello C,

Thank you for inquiring about breast surgery and liposuction at the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa.

I am sorry to hear that your wife is having issues leading her to consider removing her breast implants.  However, implant removal followed by a breast lift and fat grafting to the breast is a good option for many patients.  This is a particularly good option for patients who have failed breast implants, would consider a smaller size and/or lift, and prefer an all natural breast.  Liposuction and fat transfer to the breast is a relatively new plastic surgery procedure and requires a great amount of technical skill by the surgeon.

At the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa, we have our own certified operating room and operating room staff for your ultimate comfort, safety, and cost efficiency.  I and my partner, Dr Traci Temmen, specialize in liposuction and fat transfer to the breast as well as other areas of the body. We are one of the few centers in the United States with experience and consistently good results in this area of plastic surgery.  With that said, regardless of where you and your wife choose to have surgery, I recommend you choose a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with much experience in the field of liposuction and fat grafting to the breast, specifically.

Without examining your wife or having a consultation, it is difficult to give a true estimate of the cost of the necessary procedures. However, in general, breast implant removal, liposuction of the abdomen, removal of breast scar tissue if necessary, fat transfer to the breast, and a breast lift would start at $8,900.  Unlike other plastic surgeons, I am usually able to perform the surgery in one operative setting and do not rely on a return to the operating room at a later date for touch ups.

I would be happy to have a phone consultation with your wife at her convenience and review pictures sent via email to the office.  Photographs should not include the face and should show the neck down to the abdomen, with the patient facing forward, to the side, and at a slight angle.  You can check our website "before and after photos" for the photographs that will be most helpful to us.

For more information or to schedule a free phone or live consultation, feel free to reply to this email or call the office first thing on Monday morning.  We look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,
Jaime Perez
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Question: 

Dear Dr. Perez,

I am a 23 yr old female with oversized breasts that cause me lower back pain.  I also have grooves in my shoulders from my bra straps and I can never find a bra or clothes that fit properly. I would like information on breast reduction surgery because I am considering having the surgery performed in the next couple months to help alleviated pain and make my life easier.

Thank you,  -VT

Response From the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa:

Hello Ms. T,

Thank you so much for inquiring about breast reduction surgery at the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa.  I and my partner, Dr. Traci Temmen, specialize in cosmetic breast surgery and have years of treating patients with complaints similar to yours.

Patients that usually seek breast reduction surgery often complain of upper back and neck pain, shoulder grooving from bra straps, skin rashes under the breasts, difficulty finding clothes that fit properly, and breast size that interferes with activities of daily living.  A reduction in breast size and weight can not only give an improvement in the appearance of the breasts by reducing volume, improving shape, and providing a lift, but breast reduction surgery also reduces pain and discomfort caused by excessively large breasts.

One of the most common questions amongst those interested in breast reduction surgery is in regards to the scars.  Rarely, for patients desiring only a limited reduction in breast volume and no lifting of the nipple areaolar complex, liposuction of the breasts performed through tiny, barely visible incisions may provide an adequate result.  Usually, however, our patients at the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa desire a larger reduction with significant lifting and reshaping of the breast and nipple areolar complex.  Using current breast reduction techniques, we can provide a full breast lift through incisions placed only around the nipple areolar complex and vertically down the breast.  We almost never have to place a scar in the crease underneath the breasts.  Breast reduction scars heal amongst the best of all cosmetic surgery scars and are rarely a concern of our patients postoperatively.

The cost of breast reduction surgery is, of course, also a concern of patients considering  breast reduction surgery.  Patients that need an extremely large reduction in breast volume and have documented symptoms of pain, limitation in function, and/or skin rashes may be able to have breast reduction surgery covered by their health insurance.  At the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa, we accept Medicare and Blue Cross/Blue Shield insurance.  For those patients paying out of pocket, a breast reduction surgery by our board certified plastic surgeons start at $6,500; this price includes preoperative appointments, postoperative appointments, surgeon fees, anesthesia fees, and facility fees.  There are no other hidden costs or fees.

Finally, amongst all plastic surgery procedures, breast reduction has one of the highest patient satisfaction rates in the field of plastic surgery.  In fact, approximately 95% of patients undergoing breast reduction surgery are extremely please with their outcome, would have the surgery performed again, and would recommend the surgery to their friends.  We know you will be too!

If you have any other questions or would like to schedule a free breast reduction consultation at the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa, please call the office on Monday morning!  We look forward to hearing from you soon!

Sincerely,
Jaime Perez, M.D.
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Question: 

Dear Dr. Perez,

I kindly need your advice!  I had a breast augmentation 2 months ago and I really want to get back to Tae Bo.  Is this the safe and appropriate time for me to return to Tae Bo and other exercise?  If not, what is the ideal time?  I greatly appreciate your answer.

Thanks,  RS

Response From the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa:

Dear Ms. S,

Thank you for your inquiry about breast augmentation recovery and the appropriate time to return to full exercise.

In my practice, recovery from breast augmentation is amongst the easiest of all the plastic surgery procedures we do.  With that said, I place almost all breast implants under the pectoralis muscle through an incision placed in the armpit, around the nipple areola complex, or in the crease underneath the breast.  I have not found there to be a significant difference in recovery between breast implant incision types or if the implant is placed above or below the muscle.  My patients go home the day of surgery after spending approximately one hour in the recovery room immediately after surgery

I see all my patients the day after surgery and make sure they are doing well, walking, moving their arms, and wearing their postoperative dressings and/or bra correctly.  My patients are generally off narcotic pain medicines in 1-2 days, return to work in 2-3 days, resume driving in 3-5 days, and are able to return to full exercise (including weight training and sports) at six weeks.  During that first six weeks, however, I do allow my patients to do light activities such as washing dishes, walking, or desk work.  Heavy lifting and extremes in exercise should be avoid for six weeks to prevent implant displacement and bleeding inside the breast pocket, both of which can have a negative impact on the aesthetic result of the surgery and possibly require a return to the operating for correction.  

Because you are already two months out from your surgery, I would assume it is safe for you to return to your preoperative exercise regimen, including Tae Bo.  However, I recommend that you ultimately follow your surgeon’s advice, whatever that may be.  He/she knows the exact details of your surgery and what precautions should be followed to ensure you have the most attractive, safe, and long-term breast augmentation results possible.  

Sincerely,
Jaime Perez
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon<
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Question: 

Dear Dr. Perez,

I have asymmetric breasts and it makes me very insecure.  My left breast droops and is way bigger than my right.  I was told by another surgeon that I need a donut procedure, but he was charging way too much.  What is a donut procedure and what should I do? 

Thank you,  -RB

Response From the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa:

Hello Ms. B,

Thank you for your inquiry on breast asymmetry and the donut procedure (i.e. donut lift or circumareolar lift).  Fortunately, you are not alone!  Many women suffer from minor to severe degrees of breast asymmetry and feel insecure or embarrassed about the appearance of their breasts.  The good new is that almost any degree of breast asymmetry can be drastically improved with various combinations of breast procedures including breast augmentation, breast lift, and/or breast reduction surgeries.

Without examining you or seeing photos, it is difficult to say the exact cause of your asymmetry and what would be the best treatment for you.  However, a common cause of breast asymmetry and sagging of one or both breasts is a condition called tubular breast deformity.  Tubular breast deformity can result in various degrees of breast asymmetry, usually with one breast being small, round, and high on the chest, while the other may be larger, sagging, appear to have a high inframammary fold (i.e. the crease under the breast), and have a large nipple areolar complex.  

If this sounds like you, there are many treatment options depending on which of your breasts you like better!  If you like the size of the smaller breast, then a breast reduction and/or breast lift performed on the larger breast may give you the desired result.  If, however, you like the size of the larger breast, then many patients will benefit from a breast augmentation and/or lowering of the inframammary fold of the smaller breast, and a breast reduction and/or breast lift on the larger size.  The type of breast reduction or breast lift needed depends on the preoperative breast and nipple size.  Many patients, like apparently yourself, may be appropriately treated with a donut breast lift procedure.  With a donut lift (i.e. donut mastopexy or circumareolar breast lift), the incision is placed only around the border of the areola at the border of the pigmented skin and the normal skin of the breast.  Patients needing a larger reduction or more of a lift, may require a second incision placed at the bottom of the nipple areolar complex and extending vertically down the breast to the breast fold.  This type of lift is called a vertical breast lift or a lollipop lift.  

As you can see, regardless of the actual cause of your breast asymmetry, whether it be tubular breast deformity, trauma, or simply genetics, there are a wide array of options to give you the best outcome possible. 

To better determine what surgeries will best suit your needs and to give you an accurate price quote, we invite you to schedule a free consultation for breast surgery with Dr. Perez at the Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa.  As a general frame of reference, breast augmentation with saline implants starts at approximately $4,900, while a breast lift starts at approximately $5,500.  Please feel free to call the office at your earliest convenience or to respond to this email with additional questions.

We look forward to hearing from you!

Sincerely,
Jaime Perez
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Get In Touch

Rate, Review & Explore

Tampa Office

307 S MacDill Ave
Tampa, FL 33609

Open Today 8:30am - 5:00pm

More Info Directions (813) 877-3739